We appreciate your interest in our website.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations in Austria (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect and process your Personal Data through our website (www.bergaffe.com), other selling platforms (kickstarter.com, crowdox.com and indiegogo.com) and at events. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR PROCESSING IN THE EUROPEAN UNION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Note to Residents of the European Union: In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for our European consumers and users, this Privacy Policy outlines the legal basis on which we process your Personal Data and provides other information required by the GDPR.

 

Information about your personal data

This Privacy Policy relates to data about you, your devices, and your interaction with our Services.

Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information. This includes things such as your full name, email address, phone number, precise location, device IDs, certain cookie and network identifiers, physical characteristics such as gender and dress size.

Collection, processing and utilization of personal data.
You can visit our website without providing any information about yourself. We only store access data without personal references, such as the name of your Internet service provider. This data is used for improving our Internet service only and is processed in a way that cannot be traced back to you in person.

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, by ordering merchandise, opening a customer account, registering for our newsletter or voluntarily participating in a promotional sweepstakes. We use the data that you have provided without your separate consent exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling and processing your order. With completion of the contract and full payment of your purchase, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiration of the tax and commercial storage periods, unless you expressly consent to the further use of your data. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address is for our own advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Collection of personal data in sales promotions
We use your information only for the fulfillment and processing of the competition for which you actively registered. After completion of the competition, the announcement of the winners and distribution of prizes, data will be blocked for any other use and deleted after a period of one year, unless you expressly consent for participation in the further use of your data.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stors information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are the browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request, IP address. These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contacting Us
On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Newsletter Subscription Consent
Yes, I would like to be informed about Bergaffe GmbH products and services via e-mail by Bergaffe GmbH in Klagenfurt, Austria, (“Bergaffe GmbH “). In addition, I agree that Bergaffe GmbH may pass on my e-mail address and postal address as well as my interests in Bergaffe GmbH products and services for advertising purposes via e-mail and post. Bergaffe GmbH and these recipients may evaluate my product and service interests in order to tailor targeted advertising. This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Use of Cookies
On several pages, we use cookies to make visiting our site more attractive and to enable certain features. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies that we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer on your next visit (persistent cookies). These cookies are used to greet your with your username and to spare you from having to re-enter your password and data on forms when you re-order. Our partner companies are not allowed to collect, process or use personal information obtained by cookies on our website.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Using your personal information
Your data shall only be disclosed as necessary to parties involved in sending or picking up your goods. Bergaffe GmbH receives no payment data.

Data storage
We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber are stored, as well as the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number of the buyer.

The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, except for the transfer of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Right of Access
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data online from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us on moc.e1537832933ffagr1537832933eb@of1537832933ni1537832933. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data and cancel the child’s account.

Contact for Privacy Policy
For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consents granted, please contact: moc.e1537832933ffagr1537832933eb@of1537832933ni1537832933

BERGAFFE GMBH
Lakeside B01
9020 Klagenfurt
Tel: +43 (0)664 4160820

 

Use of Facebook Plugins
Our website integrates Facebook plugins, (Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.) The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. For a full list of all social Plugins, please see: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook receives information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to correlate your visit of our site with your user account. We wish to point out that we as providers of the website, we do not receive information about the content of the transferred data nor its use from Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish Facebook to be able to trace your visit of our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website.

Use of Google +1
Collection and distribution of information:

The Google +1 button is a way for you to share information publicly with the world. The Google +1 button helps you and other users to receive personalized content from Google and its partners. The fact that you +1’d something will be recorded by Google, along with information about the page you were viewing when you clicked on the +1 button. Your +1’s may appear to others as an annotation with your profile name and photo in Google services (such as in search results or on your Google Profile) or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.
Google will record information about your +1 activity in order to provide you and other users with a better experience on Google services. In order to use the Google +1 button, you need to have a public Google profile that is visible to the world, which at a minimum includes the name you chose for the profile. That name will be used across Google services and in some cases it may replace another name you’ve used when sharing content under your Google Account. Google may display your Google Profile identity to people who have your email address or other identifying information.

Use of the information collected:
In addition to the above-described uses, the information you provide will be used subject to Google’s main privacy policy. Google may share aggregate statistics related to users’ +1 activity with the public, or distribute these to other users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).
We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can disable it using AdManager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Google-Tag-Manager
We also use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal data. Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behavior, to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels, to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups, and to test and optimize websites. If you have performed deactivation, Google Tag Manager takes this deactivation into account. http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Use of Google Maps
We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”
Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html
as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Instagram
We promote the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated “Insta” button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

YouTube Plugins
Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

LinkedIn Plugins
Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.

More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest Plugins
Our website contains functions of the Pinterest social network, operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA.

When you visit a page containing the Pinterest social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits this log data to Pinterest servers in the United States. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

More information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Use of Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated in our website. These functions are being offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The use of Twitter and the of “Re-Tweet” function links the websites you visit to your Twitter account and makes this information available to other users. Data is transferred to Twitter in the process.
We would like to make you aware that that we, as a provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data or of its use by Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter’s privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your data privacy preferences at Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings ändern.

PayPal
We use PayPal as one of its payment processors. You must agree to PayPal’s Acceptable Use Policy, Terms and Conditions and any other legal requirements of operating a PayPal account. Any information you provide to PayPal is subject to its policies and procedures as outlined in its privacy policy, and we are in no way responsible for PayPal’s use of your information or its privacy practices.

Stripe
We also use Stripe Inc as one of our payment processors. Your data is stored through Stripe’s data storage, databases and the general Stripe application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. For more information’s, please see Stripe’s privacy statement at https://stripe.com/privacy.

May, 2018

Home